The Quebec Self-Employed Program is for those who intend and have the ability to obtain a self-employed position in Canada. Those who do apply under this program must have already acquired relevant experience in a trade or occupation of their own account. The following are additional requirements applicants must fulfill:

  • Arrive in Quebec with the intention of creating your own occupation.
  • Must legally acquire a minimum $100,000 in net assets.
  • Complete 2 years of experience as a self-employed professional in a trade or position he or she plans to practice in Quebec

Individuals applying under the Quebec Self-Employed Program must score enough points in accordance to the Quebec Immigration selection system found below.

  • If it is a single applicant, he or she must score at least 38 points based on the system below.
  • If the applicant is travelling with a spouse, common-law or conjugal partner, he or she must score a minimum of 45 points.

However, points an also be awarded as a result of financial capital and adaptableness, with these points, single applicants must score a minimum of 44 points and applicants with a spouse or common-law/conjugal partner must score at least 51 points.

The Quebec Immigration selection factors under Quebec self-employed category may be summarized as follows:

Selection   Factor

Points

Education Maximum 12 points
Experience Maximum 16 points
Age Maximum 10 points
Ability in English and/or French Maximum 22 points
Stay and Family in Quebec Maximum 8 points
Spouse’s Characteristics Maximum 12 points
Financial Self-Sufficiency Maximum 1 points

Preliminary   Pass mark for single applicants

38   points

Preliminary   Pass mark for married applicants

45   points

Financial Resources Maximum 10 points
Adaptability Maximum 5 points

Pass   mark for single applicants

44   points

Pass   mark for married applicants

51   points

Applicants and their dependants must also undergo medical examinations and security clearances as part of the Canadian immigration application process.

To find out about your eligibility, please contact one of our immigration specialists.


Apply Now

Free Online Assessment

Fill out our free online assessment form, we will assess your eligibility based on more than 60 different Canadian immigration programs and send you the result within 24 hours!

Apply Now