Prince Edward Island PNP — Labour Impact Categories / Skilled Worker

The Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program is a government established program that helps bridge together those who intend to live in Prince Edward Island with the province’s numerous opportunities. The Labour Impact Category revolves around the continuously changing labour market needs of Prince Edward Island’s growing and primary industries.

In order to be eligible, applicants must:

  • Possess a full-time, long-term (i.e. permanent or at least 2 years) job offer from      an employer in Prince Edward at a NOC skill level O, A or B;
  • Be granted an authorized work permit if applicant is already currently employed in Prince Edward Island;
  • Have legal status from country of residence;
  • Be 21-59 years of age ;
  • Complete at least 2 years of full-time work experience or received relevant education within the last 5 years ;
  • Demonstrate necessary English and/or French language ability to be successful in the occupation located in New Brunswick. This can be assessed by either of the following:

I.         An International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test result with a minimum band score of 4.0 obtained within the past 2 years; or

II.        Declaration of language ability from the employer offering the full-time job; or

III.        Educational/training documents from an internationally recognized institution, demonstrating the principal language studied/communicated was in English and/or French

  • Validate that applicant has acquired the sufficient settlement support and financial capital (indicated by transferable funds) needed to pay immigration costs, travel expenses and other expenditures needed to settle      in PEI ;
  • Provide proof or evidence of intention to settle in PEI permanently

Skilled Worker Employer Requirements

Employers are required to ensure that:

  • Employment is a full time position (training, internship or apprenticeship positions that terminate on a specific date will NOT be eligible for consideration);
  • Employment is a permanent position with a minimum duration of 2 years;
  • Employment duties and responsibilities are consistent with the applicant’s personal capabilities and qualifications based on education, training and/or experience;
  • Employment terms and conditions meet all relevant provincial and federal labour standards and offers comparable industry wage rate;
  • Employment does not conflict with current bargaining unit agreements or labour disputes;
  • Employment is located in PEI;
  • All provincial licensing or accreditation is verified to make certain that applicant will be able to perform all necessary tasks required during employment in PEI;
  • An employment contract is presented that includes all terms and conditions of the job offer in addition to signatures of the authorized signing officer of the company and signature of the employee indicating acceptance of the offer;
  • Settlement support is provided to the applicant and dependants;
  • Labour Market Opinion is given (if applicable);
  • Employer is present for an interview at the Office of Immigration, Settlement and Population (if applicable);
  • All necessary documents are provided in order to demonstrate that recruitment efforts were unsuccessful within Canada and that the position is essential for the ongoing operation of the business

To find out about your eligibility, please contact one of our immigration specialists.


Apply Now

Free Online Assessment

Fill out our free online assessment form, we will assess your eligibility based on more than 60 different Canadian immigration programs and send you the result within 24 hours!

Apply Now