The Self-Employed Persons Program seeks to attract applicants who have the intention and ability to become self-employed in Canada. Self-employed persons are required to have at least two years of relevant experience in the past five years either:

  • that will make a significant contribution to the cultural or athletic life of Canada; or
  • in farm management and the intention and ability to purchase and manage a farm in Canada.

Additionally, you must obtain at least 35 points according to the five selection factors in the entrepreneur points grid. The five selection factors are:

Selection Factor

Points

Education Maximum 25
Business Experience Maximum 35
Age Maximum 10
Ability in English   and/or French Maximum 24
Adaptability Maximum 6
Total Maximum 100

Pass mark

35

In addition to meeting the above criteria, successful applicants must show that they have sufficient settlement funds to support themselves and their dependants after arrival in Canada. Applicants and their dependants must also undergo medical examinations and security clearances as part of the Canadian immigration application process.

 

If you have any question, please check our FAQs or contact us directly for more information.

Apply Now

Free Online Assessment

Fill out our free online assessment form, we will assess your eligibility based on more than 60 different Canadian immigration programs and send you the result within 24 hours!

Apply Now