The Canadian Experience Class was established with the objective of allowing others to take part in the Canadian economy. Those who are temporary foreign workers or foreign students and have skilled work experience in Canada may be eligible to transition from temporary to permanent residents under the CEC.

Important notice: there will be a maximum of 8,000 applications that can be accepted under the CEC between May 1st, 2014- January, 2015 (Launching of Express Entry), CIC will only be accepting a maximum of 8,000 complete applications under the Canadian Experience Class. Within the 8,000 applications, there will also be a sub-cap of 200 applications for each National Occupation Classification B applications.

The following professions cannot be used as eligible accounts of work experience to qualify under the CEC:

  • Cooks (NOC 6322)
  • Food service supervisors (NOC 6311)
  • Administrative officers (NOC 1221)
  • Administrative assistants (NOC 1241)
  • Accounting technicians and bookkeepers (NOC 1311)
  • Retail sales supervisors (NOC 6211)

For the time being, the CIC will not be accepting online payments for permanent residence applications to the CEC .

In order to meet all conditions to apply under the CEC, applicants must:

  • Intend to live outside of the province of Quebec ;
  • Previously competed a minimum of 12 months of full-time or an equal amount in part-time work experience under the National Occupational Classification (NOC) skill levels O,A,B within Canada 3 years prior to submitting the application;
  • Gained this work experience while residing in Canada under the appropriate authorization ;
  • Meet the required language levels (speaking, reading, writing and listening) necessary to be successful in the occupation.